HND graduates cant teach in Indonesia?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Teachermigrant
    Member
    • Jun 2024
    • 3

    HND graduates cant teach in Indonesia?

    I am curious since as a teacher, I haven't met anyone in Indonesia who is teaching with HND (Higher National Diploma) certificate. I know for locals, some schools require Diploma, but can an expat with HND be able to get a working permit to teach in international schools here in Indonesia?
  • marcus
    Member
    • Jul 2008
    • 9247

    #2
    Permen no.10 year 2018
    Article 5
    ........
    A foreign worker must :
    a. have education diploma that is related to the qualifications required for the work position ;
    b. have a competency certificate or have work experience of at least 5 (five) years related to the qualifications required for the work position ;
    c. transfer his/her expertise to a designated Indonesian worker;
    d. have an Indonesian Tax Registration Number if to work for more than 6 (six) months; and
    e. have residency Visa/KITAS for work issued by the Indonesian Immigration Department .

    Note : not the official translation

    Comment

    Working...
    X